From collection Creating Acadia National Park: The George B. Dorr Research Archive of Ronald H. Epp
[…] the Trustees of the financial burden of obtaining
abstracts of title.
The institution of condemnation proceedings would
not obviate the necessity for procuring title evidence.
If the Trustees do not furnish such evidence, the United
States would obtain it in order to name in the condemnation
proceedings the proper parties thereto.
If, as it appears, the objective of the proposal
is to relieve the Trustees of the financial burden of
obtaining abstracts of title, such an objective may be
achieved pursuant to the act of June 28, 1941 (55 Stat.
303, 350; 16 U.S.C., 1952 ed., sec. 14c), which provides
as follows:
"Hereafter appropriations made for the
National Park Service shall be available for
any expenses incident to the preparation and
recording of title evidence covering lands to
be donated to the United States for administration
by the National Park Service."
The following is quoted from a letter from the Regional Director
to this office:
What it amounts to is that if you can finance the
purchase of the necessary abstracts of title out of the
appropriated funds allotted for the administration of